Ruben A. Cirillo High School Academic Awards Ceremony Celebrates Academic Achievements for the 2021-2022 School Year

On Thursday, June 2, 2022, Ruben A. Cirillo High School Principal, Mr. Matt Mahoney, along with high school counselors, Mrs. Crelley and Mrs. Kelleher, honored the academic achievements of our high school students during the High School Academic Awards Ceremony. Qualifying students were presented academic awards and scholarships in person at the ceremony while department awards, principal's awards, honor roll awards and merit roll awards were presented during the last full day of school for the high school on Tuesday, June 14. Congratulations to all of our students on their hard work and dedication!

 

Awards Presented at Academic Awards Ceremony:

Valedictorian Award- Emma Guthrie

Salutatorian Award- Tierney Kelley

Distinguished Scholar Awards-

Sydney Campbell, Olivia Davis, Emma Guthrie, Tierney Kelley, and Isabelle Keovongxay

Alex Fee Memorial Scholarship - Sydney Campbell

Dee Happell Memorial/CSEA Scholarship - Samuel Gaziano

Gananda Teacher's Association Scholarship - Lucas Ciprich

Kelly Witter Memorial Scholarship - Olivia Davis

Joseph & Lorraine Finley Award - Emma Guthrie

Timothy Barber Memorial Scholarship - Malana Alden

Daughters of the American Revolution Award for Outstanding Work in American History - Tierney Kelley

NYS Comptroller Thomas D. DiNapoli Student Achievement Award - Maxwell Wood, Danielle Staryszak, Lillian Freeman

NYS Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award - Emma Guthrie, Tierney Kelley, Sydney Campbell

Red Cross Blood Services High School Scholarship - Serenity Wilferth, Eternity Wilferth

Senator Helming Youth Leadership Award - Olivia Davis

Triple-C Award from New York State - Courage, Character and Commitment - Ben Gage, Sam Gaziano

Wegmans Scholarship - Carly Alberti

Tops Friendly Market/ UFCW Local 1 Scholarship - Tierney Kelley


Junior Scholarship Awards

Alfred University Scholar Award - Helena Hamilton

Clarkson University Achievement Award - Penelope Walter

Clarkson University Leadership Award - Savannah Harding

Elmira Key Award - Savannah Harding

Keuka College Community Achievement Award - Savannah Harding, Amber Thorne

LeMoyne College Heights Award - Savannah Harding, Amber Thorne

Rochester Institute of Technology Innovation and Creativity Award - Amber Thorne

St. Bonaventure University Reilley Scholarship- Cohyn Reisman

St. Bonaventure University Bonnie Scholarship - Amber Thorne

Saint Michael College Book Award - Amber Thorne

Student Sage Award Granted by Sage Colleges - Helena Hamilton, Amber Thorne

University of Rochester Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award - Penelope Walter

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award - Savannah Harding

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Scholarship - Amber Thorne

Wegmans Scholarship - Catherin Daniel and Megan Shultz

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award - Helena Hamilton, Amber Thorne

Wilkes University Emerging Leaders Award - Amber Thorne

 

2022 Principal’s Award Recipients

Aaron Kurdziel-Tai

 Addelynne York

 Alexander Galka

 Amber Malinak

 Amber Thorne

 Andrew Pitolaj

 Ashley Bellavia

 Ashley Keovongxay

 Brianna Holmes

 Brielle Fullard

 Cadence Strausser

 Caroline Donegan

 Carter Lathrop

 Cohen Kelley

 Colleen Ginsberg

 Danielle Staryszak

 Eisele Schachtner

 Ella Lathrop

 Emma Guthrie

 Giacinto Fioravanti

 Grant Jacob

 Helena Hamilton

 Isabelle Keovongxay

 Jordan Falso

 Jordan Richards

 Julia Melnik

 Kara Newton

 Katherine Bettinger

 Kathryn Harms

 Kayli Norman

 Leah Mandarano

 Lillian Freeman

 Logan Potter

 Lucas Ciprich

 Lyndsey Burns

 Mackenzie Sawyer

 Malana Alden

 Maria Melnik

 Mason Briner

 Maximus Ng

 Meah Prutzman

 Molly Tichacek

 Nadia Martyniuk

 Natalie Schwandt

 Noah Van Scoy

 Olivia Davis

 Penelope Walter

 Savannah Harding

Seth Campbell

 Sydney Campbell

 Sydney Richards

 Tierney Kelley

 Tori Ferguson

2022 Honor Roll Award Recipients

Angelina Marra

 Annalivia O'Neil

 Ava VanAntwerp

 Brianna Whalen

 Cailey Cotter

 Cameron Caimano

 Cameron Phalen

 Camryn Daeffler

 Carly Alberti

 Christian Jenny

 Christopher Antinarelli

 Drew Smith

 Elizabeth Gorski

 Emerson Paull

 Evangeline Jenny

 Grace Walsh

 Heavana Mount

 Hunter Walker

 Isabella DiLorenzo

 Jenna Donaldson

 Joseph Arcoraci

 Josephine LaDuke

 Juliana LaDuke

 Katherine McGarvey

 Katherine Rothwell

 Kaydence Desbrough

 Kierra King

 Kyle Smith

 Larisa Kotok

 Layla Thomas

 Lillian Trotta

 Lucas VerStreate

 Madison Chatfield

 Madison Marshall

 Maria D'Agostino

 Maxwell Wood

 Natalia Martyniuk

 Ryan Sweet

2022 Merit Roll Award Recipients

Alexis Friedman

 Andrew Gleason

 Annabelle Kubrich

 Autumn Molisani

 Brady Neal

 Brianna Vislusky

 Brock Chasey

 Brooke Litteer

 Charlize Reynolds

 Chloe Hetherley

 Danielle Hurdle

 Erica Levandoski

 Ethan Kuntz

 Giorgio Catanzaro

 Grace Parulski

 Ian Guthrie

 Isabella Hoffmann

 Jacob Wynne

 Jakob Beutel

 Jase Smith

 Justen Moskal

 Kyle Mandarano

 Lyndsey Valletta

 Madeline Kraft

 Madison Dohse

 Molly Sutton

 Muzammil Afnan

 Nathan Clarcq

 Nathan Tandle

 Nicholas Andreani

 Nicholas Gallina

 Paige Quigley

 Preston Grainger

 Ryan Pennock

 Seth Gage

 Tristan Lucchesi

 Xavion Curry