Sports Boosters » Sports Boosters

Sports Boosters

Gananda Blue Panthers
 
 
The MISSION of the Gananda Sports Boosters is to:
 
  • Aid in the promotion of athletics for all students participating in sports programs sanctioned by the Gananda Central School District.
  • Assist with purchases relative to the GCSD athletic programs that are not otherwise covered by the GCSD budget.
  • Provide for an organizational umbrella to assist the parents and other supporters of each individual sports program, especially in the area of fundraising.
  • Support a fair and streamlined process for individual team fundraising and equal accessibility to community fundraising opportunities for all teams.
 
 
E-mail us: sportsboosters@gananda.org

and friend us on Facebook:

GANANDA SPORTS BOOSTERS
 
Upcoming Event
 
 
Great Event for the whole Community!
Lots of fun games provided by Adventures in Climbing (AIC)!
The kids can play on all the attractions all night long!
Also lots of fun games provided by all the Sports Teams of Gananda.
Food! Fun! and a Mechanical Bull!
 
Gananda High School 
6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
 
More Details Coming Soon!
 
We look forward to seeing you!
 
We Are Gananda
 

2017 - 2018 Meeting Dates

Meetings are open to all and are held on Mondays at 6:30 pm in the high school library.
 
Monday, September 11th
Monday, October 16th
Monday, November 13th
Monday, December 11th
Monday, January 8th
Monday, February 12th
Monday, March 12th
Monday, April 16th
Monday, May 14th
Monday, June 11th
 
Used Clothing Drop Off
 
Cleaning closets? 

Help others and support our student athletes by dropping off your unwanted items in the St. Pauly Mission donation bin located in the Middle School parking lot. Any items donated are not tax deductible however Gananda Sports Boosters does receive a financial donation for each item dropped off.
 
Booster Club Penant

Gananda Sports Boosters 2017-2018

President: Mike Chasey
Vice-President: Ed Moskal
Treasurer: Debbie Holmes
Secretary: Leslie Mosman
 

Program Representatives:

Baseball: Darlene Jacobs
Boys Basketball: Jim Rapp
Girls Basketball: Stephanie Drake & Eileen Reeves 
Cheerleading: Stephanie Maraldo
Football: Barb Smith
Golf: Liz Heumann
Boys Lacrosse: Christine LoTempio
Girls Lacrosse: Bill Buchko & Kelly Sanson
Boys Soccer: Jeff Rothwell
Girls Soccer: Sherri White
Softball: Staci Gonzalez
Boys Swimming: Monika Winkleman
Girls Swimming: Martha Cunningham 
Track: Lynn Stanyard
Volleyball: Amy Newton & Valerie Trotta